Privacy Notice (public domain)

Website (public domain)

Zurich, the 15.05.2020

The Websites « loanboox.ch » is a service of Swiss Fintech AG (in the following «operator») (UID – Number: CHE-283.230.900).

This privacy policy Website (public domain) governs the privacy-related rights and obligations of the operator and visitors of the publicly accessible area of the website «loanboox.ch».

Visitors of the Website (public domain) who choose to use our service register as users of the Loanboox platform (authorised access). The registration as a user is based on the General Terms and Conditions (GTC), which can be viewed during the registration process.

Data protection and data security are a top priority for us. We adhere strictly to the applicable data protection laws in Switzerland. We protect all data using the highest confidentiality and security standards. We employ technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data adequately against unauthorised access, manipulation, loss and destruction. All data and transactions are transmitted using SSL encryption and resides on servers in a highly secure data center. Our technical and organisational security measures are reviewed at regular intervals and adapted to technological progress.

Please read this Data Privacy Policy carefully before you use our site and services.

This Data Privacy Policy does not apply to websites of third party providers which can be accessed through the Loanboox Website. Swiss Fintech AG has no influence on how these companies comply with data protection requirements.

Data collection

We process personal details of website visitors only in order to perform our services. We collect and process personal details in accordance with the following provisions:

Technical provision of the website

The IP addresses of users, the web pages visited, the date and time and the browser software used are recorded automatically when users access our website.

Use of cookies

We use cookies on our websites. These are small text files that are stored on the visitors’ end device. They record how our website is used so that we can analyse, manage, develop and improve our services.

Visitors can use personal settings in their browser to determine whether to accept or deactivate cookies or other tracking technologies or to be warned before using these technologies. For further information, please use the help function of your browser. The blocking or deactivation of such features can restrict or preclude the use of the website.

Jetpack for WordPress

Our public website is created and operated using WordPress software from Automattic Inc., 60 29th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110, USA. With the Jetpack extension, we are able to use features offered online by WordPress.com and WooCommerce.

We use Jetpack’s WordPress.com Stats feature to analyse the use and correct functioning of our website. This analysis involves submitting the IP address, WordPress.com user (if logged in), WordPress.com username (if logged in), user agent, visited URL, referring URL, time, browser language and country code to an Automattic server in Ireland. Important: Loanboox does not have access to this information and receives aggregated statistics, such as the number of visitors to a page. Automattic’s log files are kept for 28 days and are used exclusively for the operation of this feature.

The following activities are recorded for analysis: Views of pages, posts, videos (if provided via WordPress.com), clicks on outbound links, referring URLs and search terms, and country.

Automattic’s privacy policy can be found at the following address: https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/

Aiaibot

Timify

On our website (public domain) we use Timify from TerminApp GmbH, Balanstraße 73, 81541 Munich, Germany, so that visitors of the website can book an appointment with us. To do so, visitors must provide their e-mail address, first and last name and mobile phone number. Visitors with a Timify customer account can log in using their login data. We need this information so that we can make an appointment with the visitor. With the help of the registration data Timify creates pseudonymous user profiles for the purpose of analysis and evaluation of the booking behaviour. The personal data stored by the visitor in his Timify account are available for the duration of the existence of the user account with Timify and are stored for this duration. Apart from this, however, the data will be deleted at the latest 10 years after the last appointment booking or login to the customer account. The information on data protection of Timify can be found here: https://www.timify.com/de-ch/legal/

Google Analytics

On our website we use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Cookies are saved on website visitors’ computers which allow an analysis of the visitors’ use of the Website.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of the public part of our website is, as a rule, transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. We use the service on our website with activated IP anonymization. This means that on our website, your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and therefore anonymised. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide further services related to the use of the website and the Internet to us as operator of the website.

The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, some features of our website may not work if the use of cookies is disabled.

In addition, the collection of data generated by the cookies and related to the use of the website (including the IP address of the visitor) to Google and the processing of this data by Google can be prevented by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link : http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de

In the protected area (after login with authorized access by Loanboox users) Google Analytics will not be used and the tool has no access to user behavior.

Google Captcha

To protect against abusive requests via online form, we use the reCAPTCHA service provided by Google Inc. (Google). Users may be asked to prove that they are a human user and not an automated, computerised process that is abusing the form provided. The reCAPTCHA service involves the user’s IP address and (potentially) other items of data required being sent to Google. The user’s reCAPTCHA input will be sent to Google, where it will be processed. If IP address anonymization has been activated for this website, however, Google will shorten your IP address beforehand within EU member states or other states that are party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information in order to assess your reCAPTCHA response. The IP address sent by your browser as part of the reCAPTCHA service will not be aggregated with other data held by Google. These other items of data are covered instead by Google’s separate privacy policy. For further information about Google’s privacy policy, see: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Google Tag Manager is a system by which marketers can administer website tags using an interface. The Tool Tag Manager itself, which implements the tags, is a cookie-free domain and collects no personal data itself. The tool enables the release of other tags that may be able to collect data on their own. Google Tag Manager does not access these data. If a deactivation is undertaken at the domain or cookie level, it remains in force for all the tracking tags that have been implemented with the Google Tag Manager.

YouTube PlugIn

Videos of the company YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, a company of Google Inc., Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, are embedded on www.loanboox.ch.

Embedding videos is deployed under the option provided by YouTube «privacy-enhanced mode».

When visitors visit a page which has an embedded video, a connection is made to the YouTube servers and the content is displayed on the website by communication to the browser of the visitor.

According to YouTube, the «privacy-enhanced mode » will only send data to the YouTube server, in particular which web pages visitors visited, when the visitor views the video. If visitors are logged into YouTube at the same time, this information will be assigned to the visitor’s YouTube account.

More information about YouTube data handling can be found at the following link: https://www.google.ch/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Application e-mails

Loanboox sends application e-mails (e.g. Confirmation of registration) through the outgoing mail server hosted by ProCloud AG and the SendGrid component. SendGrid is a product of SendGrid, Inc., 1401 Walnut, Boulder, CO 80302, USA.

Data stored (e-mail address, name, IP address, date and time of registration, if applicable) will be transmitted to a server of these providers. Personal data may not be used for purposes other than sending e-mails on behalf of Loanboox.

For more information about ProCloud AG’s privacy policies, please visit: https://www.procloud.ch/agb

Newsletter

On our website, we offer visitors to receive information about our offers by newsletter. After the visitors have provided us with their email address, we will send you product information and news from time to time.

Loanboox uses the SendGrid component to send and analyze click- and open rates for the newsletter. A product of SendGrid, Inc., 1401 Walnut, Boulder, CO 80302, USA.

Data stored (e-mail address, name, IP address, date and time of registration, if applicable) will be transmitted to a server of SendGrid. Personal data may not be used for purposes other than sending e-mails on behalf of Loanboox by those providers.

For more information about SendGrids privacy policies please visit: https://sendgrid.com/privacy

Contact form

At www.loanboox.ch, visitors have the opportunity to contact Loanboox via a contact form. To this end, it is necessary that the visitors submit their personal data to us.

The personal data provided by the visitors via online form are processed for personal address, for forwarding to the correct contact person as well as for processing and answering the request. Any further processing will only take place with the express consent of the visitor.

Candidate data

Visitors can send us applications via the contact options. The data transmitted to us in the context of an on-line application, are used by us exclusively for the processing of the respective application. Use of the data for other purposes not connected with the application, in particular transmission to third parties, does not take place. After the completion of the application process and the expiration of the associated legal deadlines, we delete the application data.

Use of data

We use personal data of visitors of the public part of our website for the following purposes:

  • to manage, analyse, enhance and improve our services;
  • to inform website visitors of any changes to our services;

In addition, we may generate, use and analyse aggregated, anonymised or non-personally identifiable data resulting from the use of the website in order to ascertain how the website is used for the purposes of improving, personalising and expanding it and for preparing statistics and analyses. We will have the right to pass such aggregated, non-personally identifiable data on to third parties.

Disclosure of data

Data or contact details of website visitors will only be disclosed to third parties if the data is public data, if this is necessary in connection with the use or provision of our services, or if this is done in order to comply with legal obligations or official requirements or this is otherwise legally permitted.

In addition, it may be necessary for the optimal provision of our services that certain data of visitors is processed by third parties on our behalf. These third parties may use the data only for the purposes set out in paragraph 2 and not for their own purposes.

Information, correction and deletion

Website visitors have the right under article 8 of the Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) to submit a written information request. We will provide prompt information about all processed data of the respective visitor, including available details of the origin of the data, the purpose as well as the categories of processed personal data, those involved in the collection and the recipients of the data. The information request must be sent along with proof of identity to the following address: Swiss Fintech AG, Talacker 50, 8001 Zürich. Website visitors have a right to have inaccurate data corrected.

Upon request, all personal data of a website visitor shall be deleted unless deletion is not possible due to a legal or contractual duty of retention. Anonymised data of members will continue to be held in our database and processed for statistical and analytical purposes.

Security notice

For the secure transmission of information, we provide an encrypted upload option for visitors on the Loanboox website. We cannot guarantee confidentiality for transmissions by other means (e.g. by email). The internet, websites and the electronic transmission of data are considered fundamentally insecure with regard to confidentiality and data security. Unauthorised third parties may be able to access information that is exchanged through the above channels, and data can be damaged or changed in content. We assume no liability for the security of data transmitted electronically.

Consent and changes to the data privacy policy

By visiting our website and using our services, you agree to the processing of your personal data in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time. The current version of the Privacy Notice published on the website www.loanboox.ch applies.

Contact

Please direct any questions to info@loanboox.ch or Swiss Fintech AG, Talacker 50, 8001 Zurich.